KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Endeavour Operating Corporation, et al., Case No. 14-12308 (KJC)
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware
General Information:

On October 10, 2014, each of the six debtors below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the “Bankruptcy Cases”) are jointly administered under Case No. 14-12308 before the Honorable Kevin J. Carey in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware (the "Bankruptcy Court").

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Endeavour Operating Corporation 14-12308
Endeavour International Corporation 14-12309
Endeavour Colorado Corporation 14-12310
Endeavour Energy New Ventures Inc. 14-12311
END Management Company 14-12312
Endeavour Energy Luxembourg S.à r.l. 14-12313

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to October 10, 2014 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

For additional information, please contact the Endeavour Operating Corporation toll-free information line at (866) 967-0263. International callers may dial (310) 751-2663 or submit an inquiry via email at EndeavourInfo@kccllc.com.



Sale Documents:
On May 20, 2015, the Court entered an Order approving the Bid Procedures and setting a date for the Sale Hearing.

  • Please click here for a copy of the Notice of Auction, Stalking Horse Hearing and Sale Hearing.

  • Please click here for a copy of the Asset Purchase Agreement.

  • Please click here for a copy of the Bid Procedures for the Sale of Substantially All or a Portion of the U.S. Debtors' Assets.

  • Please click here for a copy of the Notice and Motion of the Debtors For Entry of (I) an Interim and Final Order Pursuant to Sections 105(a) and 363(b), (f), (k) and (m) of the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rules 2002, 6004, and 9019 Approving the Credit Bid Asset Purchase Agreement Among the Debtors, First Priority Notes Collateral Agent, and the Credit Bid Noteholders, the Settlement Agreement Between and Among the Debtors, First Priority Noteholders, and Ad Hoc Group of EEUK Term Loan Lenders, Release of any Claims Against EEUK Term Loan Lenders, and Modification of Debtors’ Services Agreements and (II) an Order Pursuant to Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rule 9024 Approving Modification of the Adequate Protection Order.
  • Please click here for a copy of the Debtors’ Notice of Selection of Successful Bidders with Respect to Certain Assets at Auction Held on August 11, 2015.


  • Deadlines to File Proofs of Claim:
    On December 16, 2014, the Bankruptcy Court entered an order (the "Bar Date Order") establishing: (i) January 26, 2015 at 5:00 p.m. (prevailing Eastern Time) (the “Bar Date”) as the last date and time for each person or entity (including, without limitation, each individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, estate, and trust, other than a governmental unit, to file a proof of claim ("Proof of Claim Form”) based on a prepetition claim (as defined in section 101(5) of the Bankruptcy Code), including a claim under section 503(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code (a “503(b)(9) Claim”), against any of the Debtors, and (ii) April 8, 2015 at 5:00 p.m. (prevailing Eastern Time) as the deadline for governmental units (as such term is defined in section 101(27) of the Bankruptcy Code) to file Proofs of Claim against the Debtor (the “Governmental Bar Date,” and together with the Bar Date, the “Bar Dates”).

    Important Dates, Deadlines and Documents:
    >>
    Bankruptcy Petition DateVoluntary PetitionsOctober 10, 2014
    Meeting of CreditorsNotice of Meeting of CreditorsDecember 17, 2014 (10:00 AM (ET))
    General Claims Bar DateNotice of Bar DateJanuary 26, 2015 (5:00 PM (ET))
    Confirmation HearingNotice of Adjournment of Confirmation Hearing and Certain Related DeadlinesTBD
    Governmental Claims Bar DateNotice of Bar DateApril 8, 2015 (5:00 PM (ET))
    Credit Bid Sale HearingDebtors' Supplemental Notice for Credit Bid Sale and Dismissal MotionsSeptember 18, 2015 (2:00 PM (ET))

    Parties and Addresses:
    Court Address
    United States Bankruptcy Court
    District of Delaware

    824 Market Street, 3rd Floor
    Wilmington, DE 19801
    T: 302-252-2900
    www.deb.uscourts.gov
    Location to File Proof(s) of Claim
    Endeavour Claims Processing
    c/o Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC

    2335 Alaska Avenue
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    T: 866-967-0263

    Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other
    hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery
    methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed
    proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned
    to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy
    and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.
    Counsel to Debtors and Debtors in Possession
    Gary T. Holtzer
    Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
    767 Fifth Avenue
    New York, NY 10153
    T: 212-310-8000
    F: 212-310-8007
    www.weil.com
    Counsel to Debtors and Debtors in Possession
    Stephen A. Youngman
    Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
    200 Crescent Court, Suite 300
    Dallas, TX 75201
    T: 214-746-7700
    F: 214-746-7777
    www.weil.com
    Counsel to Debtors and Debtors in Possession
    Mark D. Collins
    Zachary I. Shapiro
    Richards, Layton & Finger, P.A.
    One Rodney Square
    920 North King Street
    Wilmington, DE 19801
    T: 302-651-7700
    F: 302-651-7701
    www.rlf.com
    Counsel for the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors
    David M. Bennett
    Cassandra Sepanik Shoemaker
    Thompson & Knight LLP
    One Arts Plaza
    1722 Routh Street, Suite 1500
    Dallas, TX 75201-2533
    T: 214-969-1700
    F: 214-969-1751
    www.tklaw.com
    Counsel for the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors
    Demetra L. Liggins
    Thompson & Knight LLP
    Three Allen Center
    333 Clay Street, Suite 3300
    Houston, TX 77002
    T: 713-951-5884
    F: 832-397-8052
    www.tklaw.com
    Counsel for the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors
    Neil B. Glassman
    Scott D. Cousins
    Evan T. Miller
    Bayard, P.A.
    222 Delaware Avenue, Suite 900
    Wilmington, DE 19801
    T: 302-655-5000
    F: 302-658-6395
    www.bayardlaw.com/

    Additional Links

    Endeavour Operating Corporation: http://www.endeavourcorp.com/

    Note:
    KCC maintains this website at the direction of Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP, attorneys for the debtors and debtors in possession. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware.