KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc., Case No. 08-31961 (BJH) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
Plan of Liquidation is Effective:
Please note that on June 11, 2010, the First Amended Plan of Liquidation went effective.
General Information:

On April 29, 2008, each of the Debtors filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The seven cases were assigned case numbers listed below (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") and are jointly administered under Case No. 08-31961. The Bankruptcy Cases are pending before the Honorable Barbara J. Houser in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Dallas Woodcraft Company, LLC 08-31960
Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc. 08-31961
DWC GP, LLC 08-31963
Titan Sourcing, LLC 08-31964
Laredo Candle Company, LLC 08-31965
Home Interiors De Puerto Rico, Inc. 08-31967
HIG Holdings, LLC 08-41855

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtor(s) based upon debts arising prior to April 29, 2008, and are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

April 29, 2008

June 6, 2008
(10:00 a.m. CDT)

July 31, 2008
(5:00 p.m. PDT)

October 27, 2008
(5:00 p.m. PDT)

December 31, 2009
(5:00 p.m. CST)

March 22, 2010
(9:00 a.m. CST)

May 19, 2010
(5:00 p.m. PDT)

May 26, 2010
(1:15 p.m. CST)

June 11, 2010

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on June 6, 2008 at 10:00 a.m. CDT.

Office of the United States Trustee
1100 Commerce Street Room 976
Dallas, TX 75242

As specified in Bankruptcy Rule 9001(5), the Debtors' representative is required to appear at the meeting of creditors on the date and at the place set forth above for the purpose of being examined under oath. Attendance by creditors at the meeting is welcomed, but not required.

Parties & Addresses


U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
Earle Cabell Building, U.S. Courthouse
1100 Commerce Street - Room 1254
Dallas, TX 75242-1496
T: (214) 753-2000
http://www.txnb.uscourts.gov/



Attorneys' Addresses

William T. Neary
Office of the United States Trustee
1100 Commerce Street - Room 976
Dallas, TX 75242-1496
T: (214) 767-8967
F: (214) 767-8971
http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/r06/index.htm


Raymond J. Urbanik, Esq.
Joseph J. Wielebinski, Esq.
Davor Rukavina, Esq.
Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr, P.C.
3800 Lincoln Plaza
500 North Akard Street
Dallas, TX 75201
T: 214-855-7500
F: 214-978-5359
http://www.munsch.com/


Raymond J. Urbanik, Esq.
Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr, P.C.
3800 Lincoln Plaza
500 North Akard Street
Dallas, TX 75201
T: 214-855-7500
F: 214-978-5359
http://www.munsch.com/


Connie Smith
Lain, Faulkner & Co.
400 North St. Paul, Suite 600
Dallas, TX 75201
T: 214-720-1929
F: 214-720-1450
http://www.lainfaulkner.com/

Additional Links

Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc. http://www.homeinteriors.com

Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Hunton & Williams, LLP, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to assure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas.