Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc., et al.
In re Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc., Case No. 08-31961 (BJH) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
PLAN OF LIQUIDATION IS EFFECTIVE: Please note that on June 11, 2010, the First Amended Plan of Liquidation went effective.
General Information: On April 29, 2008, each of the Debtors filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The seven cases were assigned case numbers listed below (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") and are jointly administered under Case No. 08-31961. The Bankruptcy Cases are pending before the Honorable Barbara J. Houser in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas.
Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Dallas Woodcraft Company, LLC 08-31960
Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc. 08-31961
DWC GP, LLC 08-31963
Titan Sourcing, LLC 08-31964
Laredo Candle Company, LLC 08-31965
Home Interiors De Puerto Rico, Inc. 08-31967
HIG Holdings, LLC 08-41855
Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. ยง 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtor(s) based upon debts arising prior to April 29, 2008, and are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.
Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents: Some dates, deadlines and documents in the Debtors' Bankruptcy Cases that may be relevant to interested parties are set forth below:
Bankruptcy Petition Date April 29, 2008
First Day Hearing Notice of First Day Hearing
Proposed Amended Agenda for First Day Hearing
Proposed Agenda for First Day Hearing
May 1, 2008
(2:00 p.m. CDT)
Meeting of Creditors Notice of Commencement, 341 Hearing and Deadlines
June 6, 2008
(10:00 a.m. CDT)
Deadline to File Proofs of Claim Notice of Commencement, 341 Hearing and Deadlines
July 31, 2008
(5:00 p.m. PDT)
Deadline to File Proofs of Claim for Governmental Unit Notice of Commencement, 341 Hearing and Deadlines
October 27, 2008
(5:00 p.m. PDT)
Deadline to File Administrative Expense Claims Notice of Deadline to File Administrative Claims
December 31, 2009
(5:00 p.m. CST)
Notice of Hearing to Approve Disclosure Statement and Interim Fee Applications Notice of Hearing on the Disclosure Statement
March 22, 2010
(9:00 a.m. CST)
Voting Deadline First Amended Plan of Liquidation
First Amended Disclosure Statement
May 19, 2010
(5:00 p.m. PDT)
Confirmation Hearing Disclosure Statement Order
May 26, 2010
(1:15 p.m. CST)
Effective Date of First Amended Plan of Liquidation June 11, 2010
Meeting of Creditors: The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on June 6, 2008 at 10:00 a.m. CDT.

Office of the United States Trustee
1100 Commerce Street Room 976
Dallas, TX 75242

As specified in Bankruptcy Rule 9001(5), the Debtors' representative is required to appear at the meeting of creditors on the date and at the place set forth above for the purpose of being examined under oath. Attendance by creditors at the meeting is welcomed, but not required.
Parties and Addresses:
Court Address
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
Earle Cabell Building, U.S. Courthouse
1100 Commerce Street - Room 1254
Dallas, TX 75242-1496
T: (214) 753-2000
http://www.txnb.uscourts.gov/
Location to File Proof(s) of Claim

Attorneys' Addresses
 
United States Trustee
William T. Neary
Office of the United States Trustee
1100 Commerce Street - Room 976
Dallas, TX 75242-1496
T: (214) 767-8967
F: (214) 767-8971
http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/r06/index.htm
Counsel for Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors
Raymond J. Urbanik, Esq.
Joseph J. Wielebinski, Esq.
Davor Rukavina, Esq.
Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr, P.C.
3800 Lincoln Plaza
500 North Akard Street
Dallas, TX 75201
T: 214-855-7500
F: 214-978-5359
http://www.munsch.com/
Counsel for s/b HIG Creditor Trust
Raymond J. Urbanik, Esq.
Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr, P.C.
3800 Lincoln Plaza
500 North Akard Street
Dallas, TX 75201
T: 214-855-7500
F: 214-978-5359
http://www.munsch.com/
HIG Creditor Trust
Connie Smith
Lain, Faulkner & Co.
400 North St. Paul, Suite 600
Dallas, TX 75201
T: 214-720-1929
F: 214-720-1450
http://www.lainfaulkner.com/
Additional Links:
Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc. http://www.homeinteriors.com
Note: Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Hunton & Williams, LLP, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to assure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas.
This site requires that you have javascript enabled.