KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Lyon Workspace Products, L.L.C., Case No. 13-02100 (JSB)
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois
General Information:

On January 19, 2013, each of the eight debtors (the "Debtors") listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") are jointly administered under Case No. 13-02100 and currently pending before the Honorable Janet S. Baer in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division.

The following cases were dismissed by orders entered on February 4, 2014: Pride Metals L.L.C. (13-02101), Paris Metal Products, L.L.C. (13-02103) and Lyon Workspace Products, Inc. (13-02107).

The Joint Chapter 11 Plan of Liquidation of the Debtors and Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors was confirmed on May 21, 2014 and became effective on June 6, 2014.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Lyon Workspace Products, L.L.C. 13-02100
Pride Metals L.L.C. 13-02101
Paris Metal Products, L.L.C. 13-02103
Durand Products, L.L.C. 13-02104
L&D Group, Inc. 13-02105
Miller Global Solutions, L.L.C. 13-02106
Lyon Workspace Products, Inc. 13-02107
Sycamore Systems, L.L.C. 13-02702

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to January 19, 2013 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

July 6, 2014

June 19, 2014

June 6, 2014

May 20, 2014
(10:30 a.m. CT)

March 26, 2014
(9:30 a.m. CT)

July 18, 2013

June 28, 2013

March 12, 2013
(1:30 p.m. CT)

January 23, 2013
(9:30 a.m. CT)

January 19, 2013

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "341 Meeting") was held on March 12, 2013 at 1:30 p.m. (Central Time) at the following location:

Office of the United States Trustee
219 S. Dearborn Street, 8th Floor, Room 802
Chicago, IL 60604

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
Northern District of Illinois - Eastern Division
219 S. Dearborn
Chicago, IL 60604
T: 312-435-5694
http://www.ilnb.uscourts.gov/


Lyon Workspace Claim Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: 866-381-9100


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Daniel A. Zazove, Esq.
Kathleen A. Stetsko, Esq.
Charles R. Gibbs, Jr., Esq.
Perkins Coie LLP
131 South Dearborn Street, Suite 1700
Chicago, IL 60603-5559
T: 312-324-8400
F: 312-324-9400
http://www.perkinscoie.com/


Office of the United States Trustee
219 S. Dearborn Street, Room 873
Chicago, IL 60604
T: 312-886-5785
F: 312-886-5794
http://www.justice.gov/ust/r11/index.htm


Aaron L. Hammer, Esq.
Christopher J. Horvay, Esq.
Mark S. Melickian, Esq.
Jack O'Connor, Esq.
Sugar Felsenthal Grais & Hammer LLP
30 N. LaSalle St., Ste. 3000
Chicago, IL 60602
T: (312) 704-9400
F: (312) 372-7951
http://www.sugarfgh.com/


Note

KCC maintains this website at the direction of Perkins Coie LLP, Counsel to Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois.