KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Rand Logistics, Inc., Case No. 18-10175 (BLS)
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware
General Information:

On January 29, 2018, each of the below debtors (the "Debtors") filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") have been jointly administered under Case No. 18-10175 before the Honorable Brendan Linehan Shannon in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Prior to filing the Bankruptcy Cases, on January 29, 2018, the Debtors commenced solicitation of the sole holder of Class 4 Second Lien Claims entitled to vote to accept or reject the Debtors’ Joint Prepackaged Chapter 11 Plan of Reorganization (the "Plan") by distributing the Plan, a Disclosure Statement describing the Plan and a ballot to the holder of those Claims. The deadline to vote on the Plan was February 6, 2018. On February 28, 2018, the Bankruptcy Court entered an Order approving the Disclosure Statement for, and confirming, the Plan. The Plan became effective on March 1, 2018. On April 13, 2018, the Bankruptcy Court entered a Final Decree closing the cases of six subsidiary Debtors. On September 14, 2018 the Bankruptcy Court entered a Final Decree closing the case of the remaining Debtor Rand Logistics, Inc.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Rand Logistics, Inc. 18-10175
Lower Lakes Transportation Company 18-10176
Grand River Navigation Company, Inc. 18-10177
Black Creek Shipping Company, Inc. 18-10178
Rand LL Holdings, Corp. 18-10179
Rand Finance Corp. 18-10180
Black Creek Shipping Holding Company, Inc. 18-10181

For additional information, please call 877-725-7523 (U.S./Canada) or 424-236-7237 (international) or click here to submit an email inquiry.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents Show All Dates

September 19, 2018
(10:30 a.m. ET)

September 14, 2018

May 2, 2018
(11:30 a.m. ET)

April 18, 2018
(11:00 a.m. ET)

April 16, 2018

March 1, 2018

February 28, 2018

February 28, 2018
(10:00 a.m. ET)

February 27, 2018
(2:00 p.m. ET)

February 6, 2018
(4:00 p.m. ET)

January 31, 2018
(1:00 p.m. ET)

January 29, 2018

(1) Confirmation Hearing Time Changed from 2:30 p.m.

Meeting of Creditors

No meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was scheduled. By Court Order the 341(a) Meeting was waived unless the Plan was not confirmed on or before March 30, 2018, without prejudice to the Debtors’ right to request further extension thereof.


Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtor appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware
824 Market Street 3rd Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: (302) 252-2900
http://www.deb.uscourts.gov


Rand Claims Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (877) 725-7523


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Meredith A. Lahaie
Kevin Zuzolo
Zach Lanier
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
One Bryant Park
New York, NY 10036-6745
T: (212) 872-1000
F: (212) 872-1002
https://www.akingump.com


Joanna Newdeck
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
1333 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC 20036
T: (202) 887-4000
F: (202) 887-4288
https://www.akingump.com


David B. Stratton
David M. Fournier
Evelyn J. Meltzer
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Hercules Plaza, Suite 5100
1313 Market Street
Wilmington, DE 19899
T: (302) 777-6500
F: (302) 421-8390
http://www.pepperlaw.com


Andrew T. Zatz
Rashida J. Adams
White & Case LLP
1221 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020
T: 212-819-8200
F: 212-354-8113
http://www.whitecase.com


Thomas E. Lauria
White & Case LLP
Southeast Financial Center
200 South Biscayne Boulevard Suite 4900
Miami, FL 33131
T: 305-371-2700
F: 305-353-5744
http://www.whitecase.com


Jeffrey M. Schlerf
Carl D. Neff
Margaret M. Manning
Fox Rothschild LLP
919 North Market Street
Suite 300
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-654-7444
F: 302-656-8920
http://www.foxrothschild.com

Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC”) maintains this website at the direction of Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, counsel for the Debtors and White & Case LLP, counsel for the Reorganized Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware.