KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Eastern Outfitters, LLC, Case No. 17-10243 (LSS) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware (http://www.deb.uscourts.gov)
General Information:

On February 5, 2017, each of the six Debtors filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases are jointly administered under Case No. 17-10243 (LSS) before the Honorable Laurie Selber Silverstein in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware (the "Bankruptcy Court").

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Eastern Outfitters, LLC 17-10243
Subortis IP Holdings, LLC 17-10244
Bob's/EMS Gift Card, LLC 17-10245
Subortis Retail Financing, LLC 17-10246
Eastern Mountain Sports, LLC 17-10247
Bob's Stores, LLC 17-10248

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to February 5, 2017 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of KCC are not permitted to give legal advice.

For additional information, please contact the Eastern Outfitters, LLC toll-free information line at (888) 249-2797 or, if calling from outside the United States or Canada, at (310) 751-2608. You may also submit an inquiry via email using the submit an inquiry link.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

April 6, 2017
(10:00 AM ET)

March 22, 2017
(2:30 PM ET)

March 10, 2017
(11:30 AM ET)

March 6, 2017
(2:00 PM ET)

February 8, 2017
(1:30 PM ET)

February 5, 2017

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") has been postponed until a later date:


Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware
824 Market St. N, 3rd Fl.
Wilmington, DE 19801
http://www.deb.uscourts.gov


Eastern Outfitters Claims Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Ave.
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: 888-249-2797


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Robert G Burns
Jennifer Feldsher
David M Riley
BRACEWELL LLP
1251 Avenue of the Americas
49th Floor
New York, NY 10020-1100
T: 212-508-6100
F: 212-508-6101
http://www.bracewelllaw.com


Mark E Dendinger
BRACEWELL LLP
CityPlace I, 34th Floor
185 Asylum Street
Hartford, CT 06103-3458
T: 860-947-9000
F: 800-404-3970
http://www.bracewelllaw.com


Norman L Pernick
Marion M Quirk
Katharina Earle
COLE SCHOTZ PC
500 Delaware Avenue, Suite 1410
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-652-3131
F: 302-652-3117
http://www.coleschotz.com


Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Bracewell, LLP and Cole Schotz, PC, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtors' assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware.