KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Erickson Incorporated, Case No. 16-34393 (HDH) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
Solicitation Documents

Confirmation Hearing Notice

Disclosure Statement

Joint Plan of Reorganization

Disclosure Statement Order

The Confirmation Hearing will be held before the Honorable Harlin D. Hale, United States Bankruptcy Judge, in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division, 1100 Commerce Street, 14th Floor, Courtroom #3, Dallas, TX 75242, on March 21, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. (prevailing Central Time).

The voting deadline for eligible participants is 4:00 p.m. (Central Time) on March 13, 2017.

Rights Offering

Rights Offering Procedures
General Information:

On November 8, 2016, each of the seven Debtors listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases are jointly administered under Case No. 16-34393 before the Honorable Harlin D. Hale in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Evergreen Helicopters International, Inc. 16-34392
Erickson Incorporated 16-34393
EAC Acquisition Corporation 16-34394
Erickson Helicopters, Inc. 16-34395
Erickson Transport, Inc. 16-34396
Evergreen Equity, Inc. 16-34397
Evergreen Unmanned Systems, Inc. 16-34398

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the bankruptcy case. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtor based upon debts arising prior to November 8, 2016, and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of KCC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Please visit http://ericksoninc.com/restructuring/ to view the restructuring information page of Erickson Incorporated, including press release(s) and frequently asked questions.

For additional information, please contact the Erickson Incorporated toll-free information line at (877) 725-7539 or, if calling from outside the United States or Canada, at (424) 236-7247. Alternatively, please click here to submit an email inquiry.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

March 21, 2017
(9:00 am CT)

March 20, 2017

March 13, 2017
(4:00 pm CT)

February 21, 2017
(9:00 am CT)

December 19, 2016
(10:00 am CT)

November 10, 2016
(8:30 am CT)

November 8, 2016

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on December 19, 2016 at 10:00 am and at the United States Bankruptcy Court:

Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division
Earle Cabell Federal Building
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 976
Dallas, TX 75242-1496

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtor appears at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division
Earle Cabell Federal Building
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1254
Dallas, TX 75242-1496
T: 214-753-2000
http://www.txnb.uscourts.gov


Erickson Claims Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (877) 725-7539


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Kenric D. Kattner
Kourtney Lyda
Haynes and Boone, LLP
1221 McKinney Street
Suite 2100
Houston, TX 77010
T: 713-547-2000
F: 713-547-2600
http://www.haynesboone.com


Ian T. Peck
David Staab
Haynes and Boone, LLP
2323 Victory Avenue
Suite 700
Dallas, TX 75219
T: 214-651-5000
F: 214-651-5940
http://www.haynesboone.com

Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Haynes and Boone, LLP, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtor's assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division.