Global Aviation Holdings Inc., et al.
In re Global Aviation Holdings Inc. et al., Case No. 12-40783 (CEC) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York (http://www.nyeb.uscourts.gov)
Attention: For additional information, please contact the toll-free information line at (877) 606-7657 or, if calling from outside the United States or Canada, at 310-751-1529.
General Information: On February 5, 2012, each of the nine debtors (the "Debtors") listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The nine cases were assigned the case numbers listed below (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") and are being jointly administered under Case No. 12-40783. The Bankruptcy Cases are pending before the Honorable Carla E. Craig in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New York.
Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
North American Airlines, Inc. 12-40782
Global Aviation Holdings Inc. 12-40783
Global Aviation Ventures SPV LLC 12-40784
Global Shared Services, Inc. 12-40785
New ATA Acquisition Inc. 12-40786
New ATA Investment Inc. 12-40787
World Air Holdings, Inc. 12-40788
World Airways, Inc. 12-40789
World Airways Parts Company, LLC 12-40790
Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. ยง 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to February 5, 2012, and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.
Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents: Some dates, deadlines and documents in the Debtors' Bankruptcy Cases that may be relevant to interested parties are set forth below:
Bankruptcy Petition Date Voluntary Petitions
February 5, 2012
First Day Hearing Hearing Agenda
February 6, 2012
(4:00 p.m. ET)
Final Hearing on First Day Motions Notice of Hearing
March 7, 2012
(10:00 a.m. ET)
Final Hearing on Post-Petition Financing Notice of Adjournment of Final Hearing
March 29, 2012
(10:30 a.m. ET)
Meeting of Creditors Notice of Commencement
Notice of Rescheduled Meeting of Creditors
March 29, 2012
(1:00 p.m. ET)
General Deadline for Filing Proofs of Claim Notice of Bar Date
Bar Date Order
July 30, 2012
Governmental Deadline for Filing Proofs of Claim Notice of Bar Date
Bar Date Order
August 3, 2012
Disclosure Statement Hearing Disclosure Statement Hearing Notice
October 17, 2012
(11:00 a.m. ET)
Voting Deadline Solicitation Procedures Order
November 21, 2012
(5:00 p.m. ET)
Confirmation Hearing Confirmation Hearing Notice
Hearing Agenda
December 6, 2012
(9:00 a.m. ET)
Effective Date Notice of Occurrence of Effective Date
February 13, 2013
Meeting of Creditors: The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") occurred on March 29, 2012 at 1:00 P.M. (Prevailing Eastern Time) at the address below:

Office of the US Trustee
271 Cadman Plaza East
Room 4529
Brooklyn, NY 11201

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.
Parties and Addresses:
Court Address
United States Bankruptcy Court
Eastern District of New York
Conrad B. Duberstein U.S. Courthouse
271 Cadman Plaza East, Suite 1595
Brooklyn, NY 11201-1800
T: (347) 394-1700
http://www.nyeb.uscourts.gov
Location to File Proof(s) of Claim
Global Aviation Holdings Claims Processing Center
c/o Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (877) 606-7657


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.
Attorneys' Addresses
 
Counsel to the Debtors
Jonathan S. Henes, P.C.
Christopher T. Greco, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
601 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10022
T: (212) 446-4800
F: (212) 446-4900
http://www.kirkland.com
Counsel to the Debtors
James H.M. Sprayregen, P.C.
Ryan B. Bennett, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
300 North LaSalle
Chicago, IL 60654
T: (312) 862-2000
F: (312) 862-2200
http://www.kirkland.com
Financial Advisor to the Debtors
Todd R. Snyder
Daniel Gilligan
Jay Johnson
Rothschild Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
51st Floor
New York, NY 10020
T: (212) 403-3500
F: (212) 403-3501
http://www.rothschild.com
 
Additional Links:
Global Aviation Holdings, Inc. Website: http://www.glah.com
Note: Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Kirkland & Ellis LLP, counsel for the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York.
This site requires that you have javascript enabled.