KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") does not guarantee or warrant that the data provided herein is accurate, complete, or current and shall not be liable to you for any loss or injury arising out of or caused in whole or in part by the acts, errors or omissions of KCC, whether negligent or otherwise, in procuring, compiling, gathering, formatting, interpreting, reporting, communicating or delivering the information contained in this website. KCC does not undertake any obligation to update, modify, revise or reorganize the information provided herein, or to notify you or any third party should the information be updated, modified, revised or reorganized. In no event shall KCC be liable to you or any third party for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages (including, but not limited to, damages arising from the disallowance of a potential claim against a client of KCC or damages to business reputation, lost business or lost profits), whether foreseeable or unforeseeable and however caused, even if KCC is advised of the possibility of such damages. KCC is not in the business of providing professional or legal advice with respect to this website service and this website service should not be relied on as a substitute for financial, legal or other professional advice.

Please review KCC's Terms of Use and Privacy Statement for additional information regarding the data maintained on this website. By using this site, you consent to the terms of KCC's Terms of Use and Privacy Statement regarding the use and processing of personal information, and any and all other terms that may be set forth on this site concerning the collection of personal information. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use this site. You further agree that by utilizing this site, your rights and obligations, as well as the rights and obligations of KCC, shall be governed, at KCC's sole discretion, by the laws of the State of California.

Electronic mail or other communications through this website or otherwise to KCC or any party in connection with any matter will not be treated as privileged or confidential. KCC does not endorse or warrant and is not responsible for any third-party content that may be accessed from this website.

In re Global Aviation Holdings Inc. et al., Case No. 12-40783 (CEC) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York (http://www.nyeb.uscourts.gov)
For additional information, please contact the toll-free information line at (877) 606-7657 or, if calling from outside the United States or Canada, at 310-751-1529.
General Information:

On February 5, 2012, each of the nine debtors (the "Debtors") listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The nine cases were assigned the case numbers listed below (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") and are being jointly administered under Case No. 12-40783. The Bankruptcy Cases are pending before the Honorable Carla E. Craig in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New York.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
North American Airlines, Inc. 12-40782
Global Aviation Holdings Inc. 12-40783
Global Aviation Ventures SPV LLC 12-40784
Global Shared Services, Inc. 12-40785
New ATA Acquisition Inc. 12-40786
New ATA Investment Inc. 12-40787
World Air Holdings, Inc. 12-40788
World Airways, Inc. 12-40789
World Airways Parts Company, LLC 12-40790

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to February 5, 2012, and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

February 5, 2012

February 6, 2012
(4:00 p.m. ET)

March 7, 2012
(10:00 a.m. ET)

March 29, 2012
(10:30 a.m. ET)

March 29, 2012
(1:00 p.m. ET)

July 30, 2012

August 3, 2012

October 17, 2012
(11:00 a.m. ET)

November 21, 2012
(5:00 p.m. ET)

December 6, 2012
(9:00 a.m. ET)

February 13, 2013

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") occurred on March 29, 2012 at 1:00 P.M. (Prevailing Eastern Time) at the address below:

Office of the US Trustee
271 Cadman Plaza East
Room 4529 Brooklyn, NY 11201

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
Eastern District of New York
Conrad B. Duberstein U.S. Courthouse
271 Cadman Plaza East, Suite 1595
Brooklyn, NY 11201-1800
T: (347) 394-1700
http://www.nyeb.uscourts.gov


Global Aviation Holdings Claims Processing Center
c/o Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (877) 606-7657


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Jonathan S. Henes, P.C.
Christopher T. Greco, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
601 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10022
T: (212) 446-4800
F: (212) 446-4900
http://www.kirkland.com


James H.M. Sprayregen, P.C.
Ryan B. Bennett, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
300 North LaSalle
Chicago, IL 60654
T: (312) 862-2000
F: (312) 862-2200
http://www.kirkland.com


Todd R. Snyder
Daniel Gilligan
Jay Johnson
Rothschild Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
51st Floor
New York, NY 10020
T: (212) 403-3500
F: (212) 403-3501
http://www.rothschild.com


Additional Links

Global Aviation Holdings, Inc. Website: http://www.glah.com

Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Kirkland & Ellis LLP, counsel for the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of New York.