Old HB, Inc. (f/k/a Hostess Brands, Inc.)
In re Old HB, Inc. (f/k/a Hostess Brands, Inc.), Case No. 12-22052 (RDD) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York (http://www.nysb.uscourts.gov)
IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING PAYMENT OF CLAIMS (dated as of October 4, 2013): Please be advised of the following: The Debtors initiated their bankruptcy cases with the intent to rapidly negotiate and resolve their various union labor agreements while simultaneously rationalizing their capital structure. In support of these efforts, the Debtors negotiated with their unions and filed a plan of reorganization that proposed a revised capital structure for the Debtors if union agreements could be achieved. However, as a result of strikes initiated or honored by many of the Debtors' unionized employees in early November 2012, the Debtors were forced to shutdown their business operations and thereafter initiated a sale process for the Debtors' assets. Under bankruptcy law, with certain limited exceptions, creditors with secured claims (i.e., those creditors having mortgages upon the Debtors' real property or security interests in the Debtors' other property) must be paid in full before the Debtors are permitted to make distributions to other creditors (one exception to this rule is for those parties that are presently assisting with the winddown of the Debtors' bankruptcy cases). At this time, the Debtors have sold the majority of their assets in a series of transactions.

Based upon the proceeds received, it has unfortunately become apparent that the Debtors are unlikely to be able to pay their secured creditors in full, and thus are unlikely to have sufficient funds to pay other creditors. Accordingly, holders of all unsecured claims, whether such claims are administrative claims, priority claims or general unsecured claims, and specifically including former employees with unpaid severance and vacation claims, should not currently expect a distribution from the Debtors' estates on account of any claims they may hold. This is true whether or not proof of claim forms were filed or whether or not the claims have been allowed by bankruptcy court order. The bankruptcy court has been apprised of this situation.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE WINDDOWN DOCUMENTS

General Information: On January 11, 2012, each of the Debtors listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The six cases were assigned the case numbers listed below (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") and are jointly administered under Case No. 12-22052. The Bankruptcy Cases are pending before the Honorable Robert D. Drain in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York.
Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
IBC Sales Corporation 12-22051
Old HB, Inc. (f/k/a Hostess Brands, Inc.) 12-22052
IBC Trucking, LLC 12-22053
IBC Services, LLC 12-22054
Interstate Brands Corporation 12-22055
MCF Legacy, Inc. 12-22056
Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtor(s) based upon debts arising prior to January 11, 2012 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.
Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents: Some dates, deadlines and documents in the Debtors' Bankruptcy Cases that may be relevant to interested parties are set forth below:
Hearing on Extension of Administrative Claim Procedures Through Calendar Year 2014 Motion
November 22, 2013
(10:00 a.m. (ET))
Deadline to File Postpetition Administrative Expense Claims Notice of Bar Date
Admin Expense Claim Form
March 28, 2013
(5:00 p.m. (ET))
Status Conference Notice of Status Conference
February 5, 2014
(10:00 a.m. (ET))
Order Establishing Procedures for Objecting to and Settling Non-Tort Claims Entered Order
July 20, 2012
Deadline for Governmental Units to File Proofs of Claim Bar Date Order
July 9, 2012
(5:00 p.m. (ET))
Order Approving Alternative Dispute Resolution Procedures to Promote the Resolution of Certain Prepetition Claims Entered Order
June 11, 2012
Deadline to File Proofs of Claim Bar Date Order
April 24, 2012
(5:00 p.m. (ET))
Meeting of Creditors Notice of Commencement
February 28, 2012
(2:30 p.m. (ET))
Case Management Order Case Management Order
February 21, 2012
Final Hearing on First Day Motions and Hearing on Second Day Motions Notice of Hearing
January 26, 2012
(10:00 a.m. (ET))
Formation Meeting for Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors Notice of Formation Meeting
January 18, 2012
(10:30 a.m. (ET))
First Day Hearing Notice of Filing and Hearing
First Day Hearing Agenda
January 12, 2012
(10:00 a.m. (ET))
Bankruptcy Petition Date Voluntary Petitions
January 11, 2012
Meeting of Creditors: The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on Tuesday, February 28, 2012 at 2:30 p.m. (ET) at the following location:

Office of the United States Trustee
80 Broad Street
4th Floor
New York, NY 10004

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.
Parties and Addresses:
Court Address
United States Bankruptcy Court
Southern District of New York
White Plains Division
300 Quarropas St
White Plains, NY 10601-4140
T: (914) 390-4060
http://www.nysb.uscourts.gov
Location to File Proof(s) of Claim
Hostess Brands Claims Processing Center
c/o Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (877) 573-3984


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.
Attorneys' Addresses
 
Counsel to the Debtors
Corinne Ball, Esq.
Heather Lennox, Esq.
Lisa Laukitis, Esq.
Veerle Roovers, Esq.
Jones Day
222 East 41st Street
New York, NY 10017
T: (212) 326-3939
F: (212) 755-7306
http://www.jonesday.com
Counsel to the Debtors
Ryan T Routh, Esq.
Jones Day
North Point
901 Lakeside Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44114
T: (216) 586-3939
F: (216) 579-0212
http://www.jonesday.com
Office of the United States Trustee
Paul Schwartzberg
U.S. Department of Justice
US Federal Office Bldg
201 Varick St Rm 1006
New York, NY 10014
T: (212) 510-0500
F: (212) 668-2255
http://www.justice.gov/ust/r02/
Counsel to the Committee of Unsecured Creditors
Thomas Moers Mayer
P. Bradley O'Neill
Joshua K. Brody
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
1177 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036
T: 212-715-9100
F: 212-715-8000
http://www.kramerlevin.com
Additional Links:
Hostess Brands Website: http://www.hostessbrands.com
Creditors' Committee Website: http://www.hostesscommittee.com
Note: Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC”) maintains this website at the direction of Jones Day, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to assure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York.
This site requires that you have javascript enabled.