KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Linc USA GP, Case No. 16-32689 (DRJ)
United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Texas (http://www.txs.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy)
General Information:

On May 29, 2016, each of the 11 debtors (the "Debtors") below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") are jointly administered under Case No. 16-32689 before the Honorable David R. Jones in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Houston Division.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Linc USA GP 16-32689
Linc Energy Finance (USA), Inc. 16-32690
Linc Energy Operations, Inc. 16-32691
Linc Energy Resources, Inc. 16-32692
Linc Gulf Coast Petroleum, Inc. 16-32693
Linc Energy Petroleum (Wyoming), Inc. 16-32694
Paen Insula Holdings, LLC 16-32695
Diasu Holdings, LLC 16-32696
Diasu Oil & Gas Company, Inc. 16-32697
Linc Alaska Resources, LLC 16-32698
Linc Energy Petroleum (Louisiana), LLC 16-32699

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to May 29, 2016 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of KCC are not permitted to give legal advice.

For additional information, please contact the Linc USA GP toll-free information line at (877) 634-7166. International callers may dial (424) 236-7222 or submit an inquiry.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

May 3, 2017

April 3, 2017

February 6, 2017
(11:59 p.m. CT)

November 28, 2016
(5:00 p.m. CT)

October 24, 2016
(5:00 p.m. CT)

July 26, 2016
(10:00 a.m. CT)

June 21, 2016
(2:00 p.m. CT)

May 31, 2016
(3:30 p.m. CT)

May 29, 2016

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on July 26, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. and concluded on August 16, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.

United States Bankruptcy Court
515 Rusk Avenue
Suite 3401
Houston, TX 77002

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
Southern District of Texas, Houston Division
515 Rusk Street
Houston, TX 77002
T: (713) 250-5500
http://www.txs.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy


See Court address set forth in adjacent box.



Attorneys' Addresses

Jason G. Cohen, Esq.
William A. Wood, III, Esq.
Chelsea R. Dal Corso, Esq.
Bracewell LLP
711 Louisiana
Suite 2300
Houston, TX 77002
T: (713) 223-2300
F: (713) 221-1212
http://www.bracewelllaw.com


Hugh M. Ray, III, Esq.
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
909 Fannin, Suite 2000
Houston, TX 77010-1018
T: (713) 276-7600
F: (713) 276-7673
http://www.pillsburylaw.com/


Christopher R. Mirick, Esq.
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
1540 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-4039
T: (212) 858-1000
F: (212) 858-1500
http://www.pillsburylaw.com/


Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Bracewell LLP, counsel to the Debtor. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtor assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston Division.