KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Connect Transport, LLC, Case No. 16-33971 (hdh) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas (http://www.txnb.uscourts.gov)
General Information:

On October 4, 2016, the below Debtors filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases are jointly administered under Case No. 16-33971 before the Honorable Harlin DeWayne Hale in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas (the "Bankruptcy Court").

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Connect Transport, LLC 16-33971
Big Rig Tanker, L.L.C. 16-33972
MG Rolling Stock Land, L.L.C. 16-33973
Murphy Energy Corporation 16-33974
Murphy Holdings, Inc. 16-33975
Port Allen Terminal, LLC 16-33976
Port Hudson Terminal, LLC 16-33977
Murphy Terminals, LLC 16-33978
Connect Terminals, LLC 16-33979

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to October 4, 2016 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of KCC are not permitted to give legal advice.

For additional information, please contact the Murphy Energy toll-free information line at (888) 830-4648 or, if calling from outside the United States or Canada, at (310) 751-2642. You may also submit an inquiry via email using the submit an inquiry link.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

February 13, 2017
(1:30 p.m. CT)

January 30, 2017
(1:30 p.m. CT)

February 7, 2017

December 28, 2016
(2:00 p.m. CT)

December 16, 2016
(2:00 p.m. CT)

December 5, 2016

December 1, 2016
(1:30 p.m. CT)

November 22, 2016
(9:00 a.m. CT)

November 15, 2016
(9:00 a.m. CT)

November 9, 2016
(10:30 a.m. CT)

October 21, 2016
(9:00 a.m. CT)

October 6, 2016
(2:30 p.m. CT)

October 4, 2016

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held November 9, 2016 at 10:30 a.m. CT at the following location:

Office of the United States Trustee
Earl Cabell Federal Building
1100 Commerce Street, Room 976
Dallas, TX 75242

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appears at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
Northern District of Texas
Earle Cabell Federal Building
1100 Commerce Street, Room 1254
Dallas, TX 75242-1496
T: (214) 753-2000
http://www.txnb.uscourts.gov


Murphy Energy Claims Processing
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (888) 830-4648


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable.  You must file an originally executed proof of claim.  If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Mark E. Andrews, Esq.
Jeffrey R. Fine, Esq.
Aaron M. Kaufman, Esq.
Joshua H. Bauer, Esq.
Gemma R. Galeoto, Esq.
Dykema Cox Smith
1717 Main Street, Suite 4200
Dallas, TX 75201
T: (214) 462-6400
F: (214) 462-6401
http://www.dykema.com


Timothy T. Trump, Esq.
Andrew R. Turner, Esq.
C. Austin Birnie, Esq.
Hayley N. Stephens, Esq.
Conner & Winters, LLP
4000 One Williams Center
Tulsa, OK 74172
T: (918) 586-5711
F: (918) 586-8613
http://www.cwlaw.com


Earle Cabell Federal Building
1100 Commerce Street, Room 976
Dallas, TX 75242
T: (214) 767-8967
F: (214) 767-8971
https://www.justice.gov/ust/r06/index.htm


Eric M. Van Horn
McCathern, PLLC
Regency Plaza
3710 Rawlins, Suite 1600
Dallas, TX 75219
T: 214-741-2662
F: 214-741-4717
http://mccathernlaw.com


Nicholas Zugaro
McCathern, PLLC
2000 West Loop South, Suite 1850
Houston, TX 77027
T: 832-533-8689
F: 832-213-4842
http://mccathernlaw.com


Additional Links

Connect Transport LLC Website: http://www.connecttransportllc.com

Murphy Energy Corporation Website: http://www.murphyenergy.com

Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Dykema Cox Smith, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtor's assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas.