KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Penson Worldwide, Inc., Case No. 13-10061 (LSS) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware
General Information:

On January 11, 2013, each of the Debtors listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases were assigned case numbers listed below (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") and are jointly administered under Case No. 13-10061. The bankruptcy cases are pending before the Honorable Laurie Selber Silverstein in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Penson Worldwide, Inc. 13-10061
SAI Holdings, Inc. 13-10062
Penson Financial Services, Inc. 13-10063
Penson Financial Futures, Inc. 13-10064
Penson Holdings, Inc. 13-10065
Penson Execution Services, Inc. 13-10067
Nexa Technologies, Inc. 13-10068
Penson Futures 13-10069
GHP2, LLC 13-10071

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to January 11, 2013 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of KCC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

May 23, 2017
(9:30 am ET)

March 20, 2017
(9:30 am ET)

January 30, 2017
(9:30 am ET)

August 15, 2013

July 24, 2013
(5:00 p.m. ET)

July 10, 2013
(5:00 p.m. PT)

March 26, 2013
(9:30 a.m. ET)

March 11, 2013
(5:00 p.m. PT)

March 11, 2013
(5:00 p.m. PT)

February 20, 2013
(11:00 a.m. ET)

January 15, 2013
(11:00 a.m. ET)

January 11, 2013

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") occurred on February 20, 2013 at 11:00 a.m. ET at the following location:

J. Caleb Boggs Federal Building
844 King Street, Second Floor, Room 2112
Wilmington, DE 19801

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware
824 Market Street, 3rd Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-252-2900
http://www.deb.uscourts.gov


Penson Claims Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: 877-709-4754


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Pauline K. Morgan, Esq.
M. Blake Cleary, Esq.
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP
1000 North King Street
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-571-6600
F: 302-571-1253
http://www.youngconaway.com


Andrew N. Rosenberg, Esq.
Oksana Lashko, Esq.
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10019-6064
T: 212-373-3000
F: 212-757-3990
http://www.paulweiss.com


844 King Street, Suite 2207
Lockbox 35
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-573-6491
F: 302-573-6497
http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/r03/de.htm


William E. Chipman, Esq.
Ann M. Kashishian, Esq.
Cousins Chipman & Brown, LLP
1007 North Orange Street, Suite 1110
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-295-0191
F: 302- 295-0199
http://www.ccbllp.com


Mark T. Power, Esq.
Janine M. Figueiredo, Esq.
Lauren S. Schlussel, Esq.
Hahn & Hessen LLP
488 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022
T: 212-478-7200
F: 212-478-7400
http://www.hahnhessen.com


Note

KCC maintains this website at the direction of Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtors' assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware.