KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Primorsk International Shipping Limited, Case No. 16-10073 (MG) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
General Information:

On January 15, 2016, each of the ten Debtors below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") are being jointly administered under Case No. 16-10073 before the Honorable Martin Glenn in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Primorsk International Shipping Limited 16-10073
Boussol Shipping Limited 16-10074
Malthus Navigation Limited 16-10075
Jixandra Shipping Limited 16-10076
Levaser Navigation Limited 16-10077
Hermine Shipping Limited 16-10078
Laperouse Shipping Limited 16-10079
Prylotina Shipping Limited 16-10080
Baikal Shipping Ltd 16-10081
Vostok Navigation Ltd 16-10082

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtor(s) based upon debts arising prior to January 15, 2016 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

October 21, 2016

October 20, 2016
(4:00 pm (ET))

September 20, 2016
(10:00 a.m. (ET))

September 13, 2016
(8:00 P.M. (ET))

August 23, 2016
(2:00 p.m. (ET))

July 19, 2016
(3:00 p.m. (ET))

July 13, 2016
(4:00 p.m. (ET))

April 29, 2016
(4:00 p.m. (ET))

January 20, 2016
(2:00 p.m. (ET))

January 15, 2016

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on April 29, 2016 at 11:00 AM (ET) at the following location:

Office of the United States Trustee
US Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
One Bowling Green, Room 511, Fifth Floor
New York, NY 10004-1408

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtor appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
Southern District of New York
One Bowling Green
New York, NY 10004
T: 212-668-2870
http://www.nysb.uscourts.gov/


Primorsk Claims Processing
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: 888-733-1521


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Andrew G. Dietderich, Esq.
Brian D. Glueckstein, Esq.
Alexa J. Kranzley, Esq.
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
125 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004-2498
T: 212-558-4000
F: 212-558-3588
http://www.sullcrom.com


Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York.