KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Seahawk Drilling, Inc. et al, Case No. 11-20089
United States Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Texas, Corpus Christi Division
General Information:

On February 11, 2011, each of the eight Debtors filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases were assigned the case numbers listed below (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") and are jointly administered under Case No. 11-20089. The Bankruptcy Cases are pending before the Honorable Richard S. Schmidt in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas, Corpus Christi Division.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Seahawk Drilling, LLC 11-20088
Seahawk Drilling, Inc. 11-20089
Seahawk Mexico Holdings, LLC 11-20090
Seahawk Drilling Management, LLC 11-20091
Seahawk Offshore Management, LLC 11-20092
Energy Supply International, LLC 11-20093
Seahawk Global Holdings, LLC 11-20094
Seahawk Drilling USA, LLC 11-20095

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to February 11, 2011 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

February 11, 2011

February 14, 2011
(3:30 p.m. CST)

March 24, 2011
(11:00 a.m. CST)

April 18, 2011
(10:00 a.m. CST)

April 22, 2011
(5:00 p.m. PST)

July 7, 2011
(3:00 p.m. CST)

August 10, 2011
(5:00 p.m. CST)

August 19, 2011
(5:00 p.m. PST)

October 3, 2011
(5:00 p.m. PST)

October 4, 2011

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on March 24, 2011 at 12:45 p.m. (CST).

Room 1107
606 North Carancahua
Corpus Christi, TX 78476

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
Southern District of Texas, Corpus Christi Division
1133 North Shoreline Blvd
Corpus Christi, TX 78401
http://www.txs.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy


Seahawk Drilling, Inc. et al, Claims Processing Center
c/o Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Berry D. Spears, Esq.
Travis Torrence, Esq.
Robert B. Bruner, Esq.
Fulbright & Jaworski LLP
1301 McKinney Ste 4100
Houston, TX 77010
T: (713) 651-5151
F: (713) 651-5246


Shelby A. Jordan, Esq.
Nathaniel Peter Holzer, Esq.
Jordan, Hyden, Womble, Culbreth & Holzer P.C.
500 N. Shoreline Blvd., Ste 900
Corpus Christi, TX 78401-0341
T: (361) 884-5678
F: (361) 888-5555


Eugene I. Davis
PIRINATE Consulting Group, LLC
5 Canoe Brook Drive
Livingston, NJ 07039
T: (973) 533-9027
F: (973) 535-1843


Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Fulbright & Jaworski LLP, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtors' assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of Texas, Corpus Christi Division.