KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") does not guarantee or warrant that the data provided herein is accurate, complete, or current and shall not be liable to you for any loss or injury arising out of or caused in whole or in part by the acts, errors or omissions of KCC, whether negligent or otherwise, in procuring, compiling, gathering, formatting, interpreting, reporting, communicating or delivering the information contained in this website. KCC does not undertake any obligation to update, modify, revise or reorganize the information provided herein, or to notify you or any third party should the information be updated, modified, revised or reorganized. In no event shall KCC be liable to you or any third party for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages (including, but not limited to, damages arising from the disallowance of a potential claim against a client of KCC or damages to business reputation, lost business or lost profits), whether foreseeable or unforeseeable and however caused, even if KCC is advised of the possibility of such damages. KCC is not in the business of providing professional or legal advice with respect to this website service and this website service should not be relied on as a substitute for financial, legal or other professional advice.

Please review KCC's Terms of Use and Privacy Statement for additional information regarding the data maintained on this website. By using this site, you consent to the terms of KCC's Terms of Use and Privacy Statement regarding the use and processing of personal information, and any and all other terms that may be set forth on this site concerning the collection of personal information. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use this site. You further agree that by utilizing this site, your rights and obligations, as well as the rights and obligations of KCC, shall be governed, at KCC's sole discretion, by the laws of the State of California.

Electronic mail or other communications through this website or otherwise to KCC or any party in connection with any matter will not be treated as privileged or confidential. KCC does not endorse or warrant and is not responsible for any third-party content that may be accessed from this website.

In re Sorenson Communications, Inc., et al., Case No. 14-10454 (BLS)
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware
For additional information, please contact the Sorenson Communications information center via e-mail at SorensonInfo@kccllc.com.

You may also submit an inquiry via email using the Submit an Inquiry link.
General Information:

On March 3, 2014, each of the seven debtors listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") are jointly administered under case number 14-10454 before the Honorable Brendan Linehan Shannon in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Sorenson Communications Holdings, LLC 14-10453
Sorenson Communications, Inc. 14-10454
Allied Communications, Inc. 14-10455
CaptionCall, LLC 14-10456
SCI Holdings, Inc. 14-10457
Sorenson Communications of Canada, ULC 14-10458
Sorenson Holdings, Inc. 14-10459

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to March 3, 2014, and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

March 3, 2014

April 3, 2014
(4:00 p.m. (ET))

April 30, 2014

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware
824 Market Street, 3rd Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: (302) 252-2900
http://www.deb.uscourts.gov


Sorenson Claims Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (877) 726-6519


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable.  You must file an originally executed proof of claim.  If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

James H.M. Sprayregen, Esq.
Patrick J. Nash, Jr., Esq.
Ross M. Kwasteniet, Esq.
Noah J. Ornstein, Esq.
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
300 North LaSalle Street
Chicago, IL 60654
T: (312) 862-2000
F: (312) 862-2200
http://www.kirkland.com/


Laura Davis Jones, Esq.
Timothy P. Cairns, Esq.
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
919 North Market Street, 17th Floor
P.O. Box 8705
Wilmington, DE 19899-8705
T: (302) 652-4100
F: (302) 652-4400
http://www.pszjlaw.com/

Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC”) maintains this website at the direction of Kirkland & Ellis LLP, counsel for the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware.