KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re TSA WD Holdings, Inc., et al., Case No. 16-10527 (MFW) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware
General Information:

On March 2, 2016, each of the seven debtors below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the “Bankruptcy Cases”) are jointly administered under Case No. 16-10527 before the Honorable Mary F. Walrath in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware (the "Bankruptcy Court").

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
TSA WD Holdings, Inc. 16-10527
Slap Shot Holdings, Corp. 16-10528
TSA WD, Inc. 16-10529
TSA Stores, Inc. 16-10530
TSA Gift Card, Inc. 16-10531
TSA Ponce, Inc. 16-10532
TSA Caribe, Inc. 16-10533

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtor(s) based upon debts arising prior to March 2, 2016 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

For additional information, please contact the Sports Authority toll-free information line at (866) 967-0490. International callers may dial (310) 751-2690. You may also submit an inquiry via email using the Submit an Inquiry link.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

March 2, 2016

March 3, 2016
(10:00 a.m. (ET))

March 29, 2016
(9:00 a.m. (ET))

April 18, 2016
(1:00 p.m. (ET))

May 25, 2016
(9:30 a.m. (ET))

June 3, 2016
(4:00 p.m. (ET))

June 29, 2016
(10:00 a.m. (ET))

August 26, 2016
(4:00 p.m. (ET))

November 1, 2016
(10:30 a.m. (ET))

November 22, 2016
(10:30 a.m. (ET))

December 6, 2016
(11:30 a.m. (ET))

January 11, 2017
(10:30 a.m. (ET))

(1) The Meeting of Creditors has been continued to April 18, 2016 at 1:00 p.m. ET

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") took place on March 29, 2016 at 9:00 a.m. ET. The hearing was continued to April 18, 2016 at 1:00 p.m. ET and was subsequently concluded. Please click here to view the Notice of Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Case. Please click here to view the Notice of Continued Meeting of Creditors .

United States Bankruptcy Court
844 King Street
2nd Floor, Room 2112
Wilmington, DE 19801

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware
824 Market Street 3rd Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: (302) 252-2900
http://www.deb.uscourts.gov


Sports Authority Claims Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: (866) 967-0490


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Robert A. Klyman
Matthew J. Williams
Jeremy L. Graves
Sabina Jacobs
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
333 South Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90071-1512
T: (213) 229-7000
F: (213) 229-7520
http://www.gibsondunn.com


Michael R. Nestor
Kenneth J. Enos
Andrew L. Magaziner
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP
Rodney Square
1000 North King Street
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: (302) 571-6600
F: (302) 571-1253
http://www.youngconaway.com


Robert J. Feinstein, Esq.
Jeffrey N. Pomerantz, Esq.
Bradford J. Sandler, Esq.
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
919 North Market Street, 17th Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-652-4100
F: 302-652-4400
http://www.pszjlaw.com/


Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC”) maintains this website at the direction of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP and Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP, proposed counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtors' assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware.