KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re Swift Energy Company, et al., Case No. 15-12670 (MFW) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware
General Information:

On December 31, 2015, each of the nine Debtors listed below filed voluntary petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") are jointly administered under Case No. 15-12670 before the Honorable Mary F. Walrath in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Swift Energy USA, Inc. 15-12669
Swift Energy Company 15-12670
Swift Energy International, Inc. 15-12671
Swift Energy Group, Inc. 15-12672
Swift Energy Alaska, Inc. 15-12673
Swift Energy Operating, LLC 15-12674
GASRS LLC 15-12675
SWENCO-Western, LLC 15-12676
Swift Energy Exploration Services, Inc. 15-12677

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtor(s) based upon debts arising prior to December 31, 2015 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.

For additional information, please contact the Swift Energy Company toll-free information line at (888) 251-2764 . International callers may dial (310) 751-2610 or submit an inquiry.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

April 25, 2017
(2:00 pm ET)

June 28, 2016
(5:00 pm ET)

April 22, 2016

March 25, 2016
(5:00 pm ET)

March 23, 2016
(5:00 pm ET)

March 4, 2016
(5:00 pm ET)

February 5, 2016
(2:00 pm ET)

February 5, 2016
(9:30 am ET)

February 1, 2016
(11:30 am ET)

January 5, 2016
(10:30 am ET)

December 31, 2015

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") was held on February 5, 2016 at 2:00 pm ET. The meeting was held at:

J. Caleb Boggs Federal Building
844 King Street, Room 2112
Wilmington, DE 19801

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtor appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware
824 Market Street, 3rd Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-252-2900
http://www.deb.uscourts.gov


Swift Energy Claims Processing
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Ave
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: 888-251-2764


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Thomas A Howley
Paul M Green
Jones Day
717 Texas Ste 3300
Houston, TX 77002-2712
T: 832-239-3939
F: 832-239-3600
http://www.jonesday.com


Daniel J DeFranceschi
Zachary I Shapiro
Brendan J Schlauch
Richard Layton & Finger
One Rodney Square
920 North King St
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-651-7700
F: 302-651-7701
http://www.rlf.com


Gregory M Gordon
Jones Day
2727 North Harwood Street
Dallas, TX 75201-1515
T: 214-220-3939
F: 214-969-5100
http://www.jonesday.com


Note

Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC ("KCC") maintains this website at the direction of Jones Day and Richard Layton & Finger, attorneys for the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtors' assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware.