KCC Precedent Search Options

KCC's Corporate Restructuring Court Documents Search provides access to thousands of historical court documents located on KCC public access websites. Please use the form below to refine and maximize search results.

For information about the data provided, please review the Disclaimer statement.

Disclaimer


In re School Specialty, Inc., et al., Case No. 13-10125 (KJC) Jointly Administered
United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Delaware (http://www.deb.uscourts.gov)
School Specialty Concludes the Financial Restructuring Process and Emerges From Chapter 11. Please click here to view the announcement.
Attention Holders of Class 5 (General Unsecured) Claims and Class 6 (Trade Unsecured) Claims: Please click here to visit the information website of the Ombudsman for the Reorganized School Specialty, Inc., et al.
General Information:

On January 28, 2013, each of the 10 Debtors filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Bankruptcy Code"). The cases are be jointly administered under Case No. 13-10125 (collectively, the "Bankruptcy Cases") before the Honorable Kevin J. Carey in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Delta Education, LLC 13-10124
School Specialty, Inc. 13-10125
Bird-in-Hand Woodworks, Inc. 13-10126
Califone International, Inc. 13-10127
Childcraft Education Corp, Inc. 13-10128
Classroomdirect.com, LLC 13-10129
Frey Scientific, Inc. 13-10130
Premier Agendas, Inc. 13-10131
Sax Arts & Crafts, Inc. 13-10132
Sportime, LLC 13-10133

Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code (specifically including, but not limited to, 11 U.S.C. § 362), a debtor is afforded certain protection against its creditors; the Bankruptcy Code prohibits creditors from taking certain actions related to debts that may have been owing prior to the commencement of the Bankruptcy Cases. If you believe that you might be a creditor of the Debtors based upon debts arising prior to January 28, 2013 and you are considering taking action based upon your status as a creditor, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staff of the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court and the staff of KCC are not permitted to give legal advice.

Important Dates, Deadlines & Documents

January 28, 2013

January 30, 2013
(9:00 a.m. (ET))

March 4, 2013
(2:00 p.m. (ET))

April 1, 2013
(5:00 p.m. (PT))

April 24, 2013
(3:00 p.m. (ET))

May 16, 2013
(4:00 p.m. (ET))

May 23, 2013
(1:30 p.m. (ET))

July 11, 2013
(5:00 p.m. (ET))

July 29, 2013
(5:00 p.m. (PT))

March 17, 2015
(11:30 am (ET))

April 14, 2015
(2:00 p.m. (ET))

Meeting of Creditors

The meeting of creditors pursuant to section 341 of the Bankruptcy Code (the "Meeting of Creditors") took place on March 4, 2013 at 2:00 p.m. (ET)

J. Caleb Boggs Federal Building
844 North King Street
Fifth Floor, Room 5209
Wilmington, DE 19801

Rule 9001(5) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure requires that a representative of the Debtors appear at the Meeting of Creditors for the purpose of being examined under oath by a representative of the Office of the United States Trustee and by any interested parties that attend the meeting. Creditors are welcome, but not required, to attend the meeting. The Meeting of Creditors may be continued or adjourned by notice at the meeting, without further written notice to creditors.

Parties & Addresses


United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware
824 Market Street, 3rd Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
http://www.deb.uscourts.gov


School Specialty Claims Processing Center
c/o KCC
2335 Alaska Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245
T: 877-709-4758


Please file proof(s) of claim, if any, via US Mail or other hand delivery system. Facsimile and other electronic delivery methods are not acceptable. You must file an originally executed proof of claim. If you would like a copy of your claim returned to you as proof of receipt, please enclose an additional copy and a self-addressed postage-paid envelope.

Attorneys' Addresses

Alan W. Kornberg, Esq.
Jeffrey D. Saferstein, Esq.
Lauren Shumejda, Esq.
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10019-6064
T: 212-373-3000
F: 212-757-3990
http://www.paulweiss.com/


Pauline K. Morgan, Esq.
Maris J. Kandestin, Esq.
Morgan L. Seward, Esq.
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP
Rodney Square
1000 North King Street
Wilmington, DE 19801
T: 302-571-6600
F: 302-571-1253
http://www.youngconaway.com/

Note

KCC maintains this website at the direction of Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP, counsel to the Debtors. KCC maintains this website for the public's convenience and, while KCC makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court and does not contain the complete, official record of the Bankruptcy Court. All documents filed with the Court, including lists of the Debtor's assets and liabilities, are available for inspection at the Clerk of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.